TeamUp Support Center

TeamUp Privacy policy

Last Updated: Dec 07, 2014 02:47PM EET

PRIVACY POLICY

TeamUp User Register 

Personal Data Act (523/99) 10, 24 §

Version 07.12.2014

Contents

1. The purpose of processing the personal data
2. How we collect data about You and what data is collected
3. Disclosure of information
4. Data protection and how the personal data is secured
5. Cookies
6. Information on the processing of personal data
7. Changes to the Privacy Policy
8. Controller and the person in charge

TeamUp Oy (”TeamUp” or “We”) respects Your privacy and is committed to safeguard the privacy of those persons using (“User(s)” or “You”) TeamUp’s products or services (“Service”) at the applicable website and/or at the applicable mobile application. This Privacy Policy helps You to understand what data TeamUp collects, and how we use it.  
 
This Privacy Policy shall apply to use of the Service and You should read this document before using the Service. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service.
 
If You are a minor in Your country of residence, please seek parental consent before use of the Service. TeamUp will not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are under 13, please do not (without your parents’ explicit consent) attempt to access or take in use our Service or send any information about yourself to us, including Your name, address, telephone number, or email address;. Parents may authorize use of the Service by their children (also those under the age of 13), and control what personal data is associated with their user account(s).
 
Personal data refers to information, which allows Users to be identified as individual persons. We may also collect “non-personal data” meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify any persons.  Non-personal data may also be result of removing the personally identifiable parts from the data. We collect and use both types of information and combinations of both types.
 
By using the Service You always disclose data about yourself to TeamUp. Your private messages to other users are always kept private. In connection with Your use of the Service, You may choose to disclose data about yourself to other users, and any such data that you make available in the Service is used according to your privacy settings. However, any data that you disclose in public parts of the Service (such as forums or the like) is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy. TeamUp is not responsible for any personal data you choose to make public in the Service.  Administrators of Fan Pages or Business Profiles may have access to data, which will tell them which users visit their page. Further, if You may choose not to make Your profile public, certain features in the Service may not be available to You.
 
TeamUp shall not be responsible for the actions of third parties (including people, companies or services), the content of third-party websites, the use of information User provides to them, or any products or services they may offer.

1. The purpose of processing the personal data

TeamUp will only collect such personal data that is relevant for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
 
Personal data may be processed for the purposes of creating Service accounts, using, maintaining, customizing and developing the Service, contacting Users, providing services and products, sending customer and marketing information to Users, enabling communication in the Service, facilitating transactions between vendors and customers, conducting research and creating reports, and authenticating Users. TeamUp may use collected information also to create a user profile.
 
TeamUp commits to adhere to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki) and other such applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of personal data, as well as process personal data in compliance with good processing practice. TeamUp will pursue to take appropriate measures in order to prevent unauthorized access to personal data, any inappropriate use thereof and any possible inaccuracies. All personnel processing personal data are obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

2. How we collect data about You and what data is collected

We collect several categories of data:
  • Information You give to us
  • Technically gathered information when You use our Service
  • Information from third parties (including social networking sites without being limited to those) in relation to our service.

The Service may be able to connect to your social networking sites and profiles to obtain information about you when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to TeamUp and, consequently TeamUp may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits to make that information available.
 
We will collect data that You voluntarily give to us, for example when you sign up for or use our Service. This data can include i.a. your user name or e-mail address, user name, age or gender.
 
We will also collect data that is technically gathered when you use our Service and related services. This data may include Your Internet Protocol address, time of your requests, actions and scopes in the service. Operating system, access times, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses might also be collected automatically while using the Service. TeamUp may use this information to monitor and analyze the use of the services
 
In order to enhance the service TeamUp may use tools or third-party analytical software to collect and use non-personal data.
 
TeamUp may need to collect also credit card and delivery or billing information as well as marketing opt-out information.
 
TeamUp may, at its own initiative or upon a User’s request, complement, correct or delete incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

3. Disclosure of information

TeamUp will not disclose personal information stored in the register to third parties for direct marketing, market research, polls or public registers without User’s consent. The data or profiles might be used for enhancing a social shopping experience (including targeted in-Service marketing) and other similar purposes. In connection with transactions between Fan Pages and Users, Users may disclose personal information to Fan Pages in the Service to facilitate such transactions. TeamUp is not responsible for any processing of personal data by third parties.
 
In exceptional circumstances personal data may be disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, or in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Service and to investigate possible infringing use of the Service as well as to guarantee safety of the Service.
 
TeamUp may share and assign Your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. Aggregate or anonymous information about You may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.
 
TeamUp may use external service providers to provide technical solutions or services for processing stored data and access the stored data by using a technical interface. TeamUp may use third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, credit card processors, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. TeamUp has right to share personal data as necessary for the aforementioned service providers to provide their services to TeamUp. TeamUp is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties.
 
TeamUp may transfer data, for the purposes of providing the Service (for instance, in order to provide administrators of Fan Pages or Business Profiles access to data on which users visit their page), to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area and/or the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. 

4. Data protection and how the personal data is secured

The register will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to TeamUp. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical and organisatory safety measures. The database will be accessible only to those persons expressly authorized by TeamUp.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information or a small text file that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. TeamUp uses cookies to help it identify and track visitors, their usage of the Service and website, and their website access preferences, improving quality, tailoring recommendations, and developing the Service and Service related services. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Service and/or website, with the drawback that certain features of the Service/website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

The cookies will not enable TeamUp to access and review information stored on a User’s computer. These third party services shall be governed by separate privacy policies and this Privacy Policy shall not apply and TeamUp shall not be responsible for such third party data collection. 

6. Information on the processing of personal data

Users are entitled to review any information collected on him/her and stored in the register. When User wishes to use the above right to review stored information, User should send a signed request thereof to TeamUp using the contact details below.

Users may opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions in those emails, or opt-out all direct marketing by notifying Team Up in writing. If You opt-out, TeamUp may still send You non-promotional customer information, such as emails about Your account or TeamUp’s ongoing business relations.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

TeamUp may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at TeamUp‘s sole discretion. All changes hereto will be made available on this website, which is why TeamUp encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes hereto will not substantially prejudice Users’ rights without their separate consent.

8. Controller and the person in charge

The user may at any time contact TeamUp at the address below.
 
TeamUp Oy
Business ID: 2496895-6
Address: Valmetinkatu 5, 33900 Tampere, Finland
email: kimmo@teamup.fi
www: www.tmup.co
Contact person:  Kimmo Kivirauma


Back to top

Contact us

  • Post a Public Question
  • Send a message
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete